IEDM

2019 IEDM PROGRAM

Monday – December 9

Session 1 – Plenary Session — 9:00 am – 12:00 pm

Technical Sessions – 1:30 pm – 5:00 pm

Session 2 – Memory Technology – STT-MRAM

Session 3 – Advanced Logic Technology – Monolithic 3D Integration and BEOL Transistors

Session 4 – Power Devices and Systems – Advances in GaN Power Devices and GaN Monolithic Integration

Session 5 – Reliability of Systems and Devices – Back End and Advanced Characterization

Session 6 – Emerging Device and Compute Technology – EDT-Neuromorphic Session I-Device Focus

Session 7 – Modeling and Simulation – Physics of Ferroelectric and Negative Capacitance Devices

Session 8 – Optoelectronics, Displays, and Imagers – Circuitry for Optoelectronics

Session 9 – Microwave, Millimeter Wave and Analog Technology – Compound Semiconductors and Novel Materials for RF and mmWave

Session 10 – Sensors, MEMS and BioElectronics/Optoelectronics, Displays and Imagers – Focus Session:  Human Machine Interface

Monday 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm

Reception – 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm

Tuesday – December 10

Technical Sessions 9:00 am – 12:30 pm
Luncheon – 12:30 pm- 2:00 pm
Technical Sessions 2:15 pm – 5:30 pm
IEDM Evening Panel Session – 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm

Tuesday – 9:00 am – 12:30 pm

Session 11 – Advanced Logic Technology – Gate-All-Around Device Technologies

Session 12 – Power Devices and Systems – Advances in Silicon and Galium Oxide Power Device Technologies

Session 13 – Reliability of Systems and Devices – Focus Session: Reliability and Security in Circuit and Systems

Session 14 – Emerging Device and Compute Technology – Neuromorphic Session II-Architecture Focus

Session 15 – Memory Technology – Ferroelectrics

Session 16 – Optoelectronics, Displays, and Imagers – Image Sensors

Session 17 – Microwave, Millimeter Wave and Analog Technology – III-Nitride Devices and Co-Integration

Session 18 – Sensors, MEMS and BioElectronics – Biomedical Sensors and Neural Interfaces

Career Luncheon

Tuesday, December 10, 12:25 – 2:10 PM

Tuesday – 2:15 pm – 5:30 pm

Session 19 – Advanced Logic Technology – BEOL and 3D Packaging Innovation

Session 20 – Power Devices and Systems – SiC Power Devices

Session 21 – Reliability of Systems and Devices – Emerging Transistor Reliability and Pertinent Strategies

Session 22 – Memory Technology/Emerging Device and Compute Technology – Focus Session: Emerging AI Hardware

Session 23 – Emerging Device and Compute Technology – Emerging Devices for Extending Moore’s Law

Session 24 – Modeling and Simulation – Ab Initio Simulation of Materials, Devices, and Interconnects

Session 25 – Microwave, Millimeter Wave, and Analog Technology – Advanced Si and Packaging Technologies for 5G and Beyond

Session 26 – Sensors, MEMS, and Bioelectronics – Integrated Energy Devices and Sensors

Tuesday – 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm

Session 27 – PANEL SESSION

Tuesday, December 10, 8:00 p.m.

Wednesday – December 11

Technical Sessions – 9:00 am – 5:30 pm

Wednesday – 9:00 am – 12:00 pm

Session 28 – Memory Technology – Charge Based Memory and Emerging Memories

Session 29 – Advanced Logic Technology – High Mobility Ge-Based Channel Devices

Session 30 – Reliability of Systems and Devices – Memory Reliability and Applications

Session 31 – Emerging Device and Compute Technology – Focus Session: Quantum Computing Infrastructure

Session 32 – Modeling and Simulation – Modeling of Emerging Memory Systems

Session 33 – Optoelectronics, Displays, and Imagers – Silicon Photonics

Session 34 – Sensors, MEMS, and Bioelectronics – Micro and Nano-electromechanical Resonant Sensors and Relays

Wednesday – 1:30 pm – 4:05 pm

Session 35 –Memory Technology – Selectors and RRAM: Technology and Computing

Session 36 – Advanced Logic Technology – CMOS Platform Technologies

Session 37 – Emerging Device and Compute Technology – Nano Devices for Low-Power Technologies

Session 38 – Memory Technology – Memory for Neural Network

Session 39 – Modeling and Simulation – Multiscale Modeling of Devices and Circuits